Cover Story

Youth Art Contest: Why My Cooperative Linemen Are So Cool

While co-op customers are safe at home during a power outage caused by a severe thunderstorm or other type of inclement weather, somewhere out there a dedicated lineman is doing what needs to be done in order to restore power as quickly as possible. For this reason, the 11th annual Cooperative Living magazine Youth Art Contest theme was “Why My Cooperative Linemen Are So Cool.” Submissions poured in with colorful depictions of everything from gallant linemen to busy bucket trucks hailing from electric cooperatives spanning the entire Commonwealth. Co-op linemen are a dedicated bunch, effortlessly moving up and down utility poles like gymnasts in hardhats --- through rain and shine, night and day. This is what they do, and we happen to think that’s pretty “cool.

 

 

KINDERGARTEN: FIRST PLACE

Drew Young of Mechanicsville

 

 KINDERGARTEN: SECOND PLACE

Julia Gatewood of Bealeton

 

KINDERGARTEN: THIRD PLACE

Ayden Matthew Stanley of Thornburg

 

FIRST GRADE: FIRST PLACE

 Hunter Stamper of Alberta

 

FIRST GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Logan Showalter of Mt. Crawford

 

 

FIRST GRADE: THIRD PLACE

  Abigail Moseley of Emporia

 

SECOND GRADE:  FIRST PLACE

Hadleigh Martin of Rockbridge Baths

 

SECOND GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Jakyah Beach of Nassawadox

 

SECOND GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Jeana Koogler of Bridgewater

 

 

THIRD GRADE:  FIRST PLACE 

Brayden Frango of New Castle

 

THIRD GRADE: SECOND PLACE       NivishaVikramon of Aldie

 

 

THIRD GRADE: THIRD PLACE      

Katie Alicie of Front Royal

 

 

FOURTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE  

James Zirkile of New Market

 

FOURTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Owen Devine of Front Royal

 

FOURTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE        Ciara Switzer of Bethesda, Md.

 

FIFTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE

Alyssa Mondarez of Centreville

 

FIFTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Nathan Bradford of Belle Haven

 

FIFTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Heather King of Street, Md.

 

BEST IN SHOW: Winifred R. Carroll of Orange (Third Grade)

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Congratulations to our 2013 winning artists!

The Best-in-Show entrant will receive a gift card for $100; the first-place winner in each grade will receive $25.

Your Cooperative Living staff would like to thank all of our young artists for taking the time to share your work with us. Regardless of whether your entry was selected as a winner, you can be certain that it was truly appreciated!

The following entrants received honorable mentions: Evie King, Carson Ashby, Elise Buchanan, Rudy Garcia, Jr., Kristabelle Shaw, Ryan Burton, Heath Abrams, Kayla Michalek, T. Albert Cline, Juliana Jennings, Erik Shaw, Riley Beale, Parker Kellison, Marcus Jennings, Charles Schilling, Layla Jones, Adrianna Cline, Julia Michalek, Connor Lee, Jack Burton, Chance Sims, Jonathon Davies, Iris Ene, Maddy Smith, Eddie Davis, Katelynn Jones, Carlitho J. (“CJ”) Alexis, Jr., Ethan Butcher, Hannah Bradford, Jocelyn Munguia, Lydia Pike, Gabe Drummond, Livia ? (of Berryville, Va.), Aadon Atwood, Danisha Jones, Casadey Sager, Malachi Jennings, Kyle Bibbee, Rachel Buchanan, Ryan Bibbee, Isabella Jennings, Justin Davies, Anna Sophia Cline, Blessings Masiya, Natyia Beach, Charlotte Abrams, Destiny Gilbert, Diana Ene, Giselle Esmeralda, Garcia Erika Southard, Danielle Gilbert, Courtney Griffin, Ashleigh H. Edwards, Hunter Ross, Kelsey Owens, Marshall Wirth, Ryan Wheeler, Joseph Lawson, Mikayla Ockerman, Audrey Koogler, Richard Beale, Lauren Moseley, Erica Davies, Jordan King, Chad Barton.

 

 

Home ] Up ] Caught in the Web ] [ Cover Story ] Dining with Dan ] Editorial ] Happenings ] Rural Living ] Say Cheese ] Stories From the Road ]