Cover Story

When I grow up, I want to be...

More than 300 young artists from every corner of Virginia entered work in Cooperative Living’s 2008 Youth Art Contest. This year’s theme, “What do you want to be when you grow up?,” drew a stellar assortment of entries, ranging in subject matter from astronaut to entomologist to rock star.

As in years past, your Cooperative Living staff struggled to choose winners — the display of talent and creativity was truly out of this world! It is interesting to note that even in a blind vote with a large number of top-notch entries, we have had several repeat winners over the years. Remarkably, this year’s Best in Show winner is the sibling of last year’s recipient!

The Best-in-Show entrant will receive a $100 gift card; the first-place winner in each grade will receive a $25 gift card. Again we would like to thank all of our talented young artists for taking the time to share your work with us. Regardless of whether or not your entry was selected, you can be certain that it was appreciated!

Editor’s note: We had several excellent entries done in horizontal format that had to be eliminated. Contest specifications required entries to be in vertical format.

KINDERGARTEN: FIRST PLACE

Marissa Lustan of Bristow

 KINDERGARTEN: SECOND PLACE

Treyce McCormick of Rockbridge Baths

KINDERGARTEN: THIRD PLACE

Hailey Dunahoo of Culpeper

FIRST GRADE: FIRST PLACE

  Tyler Mabe of Alton

FIRST GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Charles Thompson of Manassas Park

 

FIRST GRADE: THIRD PLACE

  William James of Rixeyville

SECOND GRADE:  FIRST PLACE

Jack Parker of Supply

SECOND GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Jamie Lee of South Riding

SECOND GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Megan Van Rafelghem of Centreville

 

THIRD GRADE:  FIRST PLACE 

Chase Grubbs of Farmville

THIRD GRADE: SECOND PLACE Samuel Lacks of Lunenburg

 

THIRD GRADE: THIRD PLACE      

Leah Clemens of New Castle

 

FOURTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE  

Taylor Burkhammer of Front Royal

FOURTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Jessica Wirth of Front Royal

FOURTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE      Morgan Short of Christiansburg

FIFTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE

 Kara Kendall of Oak Hill

FIFTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Jenny Kim of Clifton

FIFTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Mariela Fuson of Montclair

BEST IN SHOW: Emily Bywaters of Greenville (Second Grade)

HONORABLE MENTIONS: Hannah Adams, Jack Anderson, Samantha Anderson, Samuel Anderson, Virginia Anderson, Shelsy Arana-Lopez, Kylie Arthur, Hannah Baderman, Luke Baderman, Jacob  Barker, Erica Barr, Hallie Berneburg, Veronica Berrios, Hunter Branch, Joshua Briceno, Michelle Britt, Shannon Britt, Noah Broughton, Logan Browder, Mickie Brown, Cecil Bruce, Kaylee Bryant, Laren Butler, Mikaela Butler, Eddie Bywaters, Sydney Cain, Shawn Campbell, Torre Caparatta, Joshua Carl, Jarod Carlson, Marquis Carlos, Mikayla Carpenter, Zoe Carrasco, Alyssa Case, Emmanoel Chan, Joshua Clark, London Clawson, Mason Clawson, Macie Coley, Mackenzie Coley, Stephen Conwell, Jason Cooke, Jordon Cooke, Hallie Crawford, Ryan Crawford, Hannah Crockett, Luke Croushorn, Mariana Cuellar-Quintela, Skylar Cunningham, Cole Cutright, Chloe Dalton, Maeve Davis, Rachel Davis, Shannon DeHart, Mackenzie Deputy, Michaela Deputy, Jake Dooley, Abby Dunahoo, Hannah Dvorak, Jacob Eberly, Nicole Ebert, Laura Estep, Brenna Fano, Colleen Farabaugh, Emily Farabaugh, Allison Farley, Morgan Fenton, David Flores Mancia, Therabella Fordham, Zachary Fortune, Fiona Frazier, Caleb Freeman, David Gammon, Aidan Gardner, Ethan Garza, Andrew Gillespie, Erin Gilliland, Erica Godfrey, Bailey Gould, Abby Graham, Diamond Gregory, Brooke Guerrero, Savannah Guest, Zachary Hadel, Danielle Hager-Simmons, Kameron Haley, Brandy Hall, Faith Hamm, Katelyn Harris, Kellie Harrup, Halea Hase, Marissa Haydu, Garren Hayes, Caroline Henry, Jadeyn Henry, Shelby Hodge, Belle Hopkins, Evan Hostetler, Jenna Hostetler, Dagan Hunt, Annie Hunter, Rachel Ingle, Rachel Irvin, Lillianna Jackson, Justin Jang, Jenna Jaso, Chloe Johnston, Garrett Johnston, Howard Jones, Amelia Kahle, Andy Kasinski, Mary Kasjeutis, Kimberly Kirby, Madison Kreft, Amanda Kresge, Kealie Lachniet, Emily Lambert, Caitlin Lawrence, Melanie Lawrence, Virginia Lawrence, Derek Leiffer, Jennifer Lin, Austin Lockridge, Beth Long, Gabriella Long, Olivia Lowery, Joyce Lu, Grace Lyons, Alexander Main, Terrence Martin, Mariel Martinez, Morgan Mason, Abigail McCaleb, Mitchell McCotter, Taylor McCreary, Cody McDermott, Lauren McDermott, Hailey McGrain, Brock McNerney, Christian Melendez, Cinnamon Miller, Austin Miller, Spencer Mills, Lindsey Mitchell, Omisha Mondal, Veiw Moore, Stephen Morris, Nelson Moss, Drew Myers, Autumn Nestor, Cheyanne Newcomb, Caeman Oberg, Charles Old, Sydney Ostrom, Kathryn Painchaud, Corey Palmore, Lily Parker, James Payette, Madison Pettus, Christina Pfab, Billy Pickus, Zavion Pleasant, Kyle Pollard, Jack Purcell, Mary Purcell, Zoe Raba, Luis Ramos-Garcia, Will Ratliff, Jessica Reed, Miranda Reed, Grant Reynolds, Sterling Reynolds, Gyu Ri, Emily Robertson, Tabitha Robinson, Francisco Rodriguez, Matthew Rodriguez, Curtis Rogers, Roxanna Romero, Courtney Rustick, RJ Rustick, Kristina Satchell, Dalton Sharpe, Samantha Shuler, Genesis Siguenza-Almendarez, Mallory Sisler, Camellia Slade, Anne Marie Smith, Colema Smith, Jessica Smith, Carter Spiers, Emma Symanski, Molly Terra, Nathan Terra, Katherine Thatcher, Grace Thomas, Dorothy Thompson, Johna Thompson, Jessica Thorne, Jacob Togni, Kirkland Toombs, Matthew Tosh, Alex Turner, Davayonn Tyler, Fernando Velasquez, Jordan Vesely, Brian Vicks, Cody Volarich, Thien Vu, Jayla Walton, Stephen Welch, Gabrielle West, Joshua Whipkey, Brandon Whirley, Colby White, Dajah White, Anneleise Widdifield, Lindsey Wiegand, Jack Williams, Jena Williams, Lauren Williams, Sarah Wilmoth, Erin Wilson, Christopher Wolfe, Matthew Wright, Melissa Wright, Austin Wyant, Taniya Wyche, You-Jin Yeo, Matthew Zamski, Jessica Zapata.

 

Home ] Up ] Caught in the Web ] [ Cover Story ] Down Home ] Editorial ] Feathered Friends ] Food For Thought ] Happenings ] Reader Recipes ] Say Cheese ]