Cover Story

And The Winners Are....

My Favorite Activity

Our Commonwealth is blessed with an uncommon wealth of talent, as seen again and again in Cooperative Living’s annual youth art contest. Here are the winning entries in this year’s competition, themed "My Favorite Activity."

More than 300 young artists from every corner of Virginia entered work in Cooperative Living’s 2007 Youth Art Contest.   

This year’s theme, “My Favorite Activity,” elicited a grand assortment of entries, ranging in subject matter from sports to bug collecting to an obvious favorite, creating art.

As in years past, your Cooperative Living staff struggled to choose winners in this stellar show of creativity. To borrow a phrase from the Peace Corps, it’s one of the toughest jobs we’ve ever loved. This year marks our fifth annual competition, and the judging hasn’t gotten any easier — each piece has its own unique appeal. It is interesting to note that even in a blind vote with a large number of entries, we have had several repeat winners over the years.

The Best-in-Show entrant will receive a $100 check; the first-place winner in each grade will receive a check for $25.

HONORABLE MENTIONS: Ezra Adamek, Sam Alley, Kali Allred, Jesse Anderson, Morgan Anderson, Terrell Anderson, Jenna Angilletta, Elissa Arador, Labria Arrington, Cody Austin, Grace Averette, Caleb Babcock, Hannah Baderman, Luke Baderman, Stephanie Baderman, Faith Bailey, Hatcher Bain, Hannah Baratz, Jaedon Baublitz, McKenna Baublitz, Rachel Baxter, Emani Beaty, Jonathan Bender, Paul Bender, Reuben Bender, Elizabeth Berger, Brett Binnix, Kirsten Blakey, Reese Blakey, Sabrina Blansett, Brianna Boston, Kristen Bovinette, Amber Bowman, Kara Bowman, Taylor Boyce, Jowan Braithwaite, Caleb Bredemeier, Andrew Breeden, David Brizendine, Madeline Brookman, Schuyler Brown, Travis Brown, Haley Bryson, Christopher Bucsa, Elaine Bucsa, Jacqueline Bucsa, Maddie Burke, Sara Burke, Christopher Burruss, Ben Burton, Laren Butler, Andrew Campbell, William Campbell, Vanessa Campos, Julia Carlson, Whitney Carlson, Coley Carpenter, Evelynn Carrigan, Sarah Cashwell, Eileen Chiama, Muthuraman Chidambaram, Brooklyn Chunn, Faith Clark, Hannah Clark, Destiny Clary, Drue Clary, Shannon Clausson, Casey Cole, Dalson Cole, Kaleb Cole, Michael Conley, Jessica Cook, Tamarya Cook, Tommy Cook, Bethany Corle, Breanna Corle, Dallas Crawford, Julia Cuellar, Eric Cypser, Blake DeHart, Andy Delgado, Lucy Delgado, Devan Dembowshi, Daniel Dembowski, Megan Dembowski, Corie Doane, Nicole Ebbert, Joy Edwards, Tai Yohn Ellis, Lily Endre, Joelle England, Jason Erickson, Elli Esher, Evin Ewer, Conor Fanning, Brenna Fano, Colleen Farabaugh, Emily Farabaugh, Megan Farabaugh, Mikayla Ferguson, Amanda Flester, Early Foor, Seth Foster, William Fowler, Amber Furr, KatlinGarbee, Mycala Garbee, Michelle, LC Gemeroth, MJ Gemeroth, Cameron Gibbs, Carolyn Gibson, Matthew Girard, Toni Girard, Aaliyah Golden, Erilen Gomez, Jada Goodman, Malika Goodman, Damian Grant, Karina Grant, Camryn Greene, Kenneth Grifana, Anne Gruiett, Adriana Guardado, Savannah Guest, Alexys Haddaway, Wendi Haddaway, Keaton Hall, Victoria Hamilton, Emily Hamlin, Megan Harless, Garren Hayes, Nathan Healey, Kylie Heffin, Brooke Heinrich, Anthony Hicks, Joseph Hicks, Julian Hill, Hunter Hise, Heather Holmes, Sara Honeycutt, Carleigh Hopkins, Layna House, Vivian Huynh, Jinah Im, Jake Irby, Sarah Jennings, Colten Johnes, Branden Johnson, Emily Johnson, Jaie Johnson, James Johnson, Justyn Johnson, Darla Jones, Grace Jones, Daniel Jorauera, Kara Kendall, Jena Kennedy, Hyo-Jung Kim, Jacob Knicely, Katie Kurzenknabe, Adam Lackas, Caroline Lancaster, Kyra Lane, Kyle Larimore, Tamara Larimore , Mollie Lawson, Jamie Lee, Ji Won Lee, Carmeron Leggiero, Amanda Lenning, Stephanie Lin, Katherine Loden, Emily Lowry, Mason Ludgate, Rochelle Macklin, Raquel Mancinelli, Jessica Mann, Elana Marmorstein, Sara Marston, Madeline Martin, Katie McGee, Joshua McKinney, Josh McLain, Connor McMackin, Micaela McNutt, Karley Meade, Vincent Meade, Teresa Melfa, McCael Melton, Frederick Merkle, Lauren Mickens, Roman Miller, Crystal Moats, Grace Moran, Randy Morolde, Lexi Moylan, Paul Mullen, Courtney Nichols, Noah Nichols, Todd Nichols, Matthew Nickles, Taylor Nirich, Clifford Nissley, Hannah Nissley, Zebulon Nissley, Seth Nunnally, Anna Oliver, Mary Oliver, Sydney Ostrom, Anna Paige, Kathyn Painchaud, Anthony Parker, Jack Parker, Joseph Parker, Jordan Patrick, Michelle Patrick, Taylor Patrick, Gabriella Perez, Anna Petrie, Caleb Petty, Ethan Petty, Hailey Petty, Shirlkay Poarch, Emma Poe, Kyle Pollard, Daniel Potter, Sahasramsu Prabhakar, Lindy Price, Cynthia Rajendran, Haley Ramsey, Artasia Reavis, Adrianna Reese, Jordan Reese, David Rehn, Yesenia Reyes, Grant Reynolds, Haley Reynolds, Sterling Reynolds, Rodney Rhodes, Alexis Richardson, Ashley Richardson, Justin Richardson, Collin Righter, Brett Ritter, Chloe Robertson, Ashleigh Rocha, Rene Romero-Baker, Brooke Rost, Kaitlyn Rubens, Laurel Rubens, Tanner Rumburg, Catherine Sale, Ana Santiago, Eli Scheibmeir, Kelly Schmidt, Morgan Schoulders, Ben Schubert, Ted Schubert, Savannah Shannon, Jadin Shaw, Simon Sheibmeir, Star Sheppard, Cordell Shoemaker, Morgan Short, Dustin Simor, Logan Simpson, Madison Sims, Zachary Sites, Colby Smeltz, Jillian Smith, Kayla Smith, Owen Smith, Anna Snedden, Ashley Snipes, Jordan Sacra, Kaelyn Spickler, Myasha Sprow, Adam Stahl, Grace Staton, Jack Steensma, Yannah Swinson, Stefan Teslivc, Kathlyn Tharp, Ashley Thompson, Brittany Thompson, Daniel Thompson, Stephanie Thompson, Travis Thompson, Valerie Thompson, Charlene Turner, Jacob Turner, Haley Upton, Nicholas Usman, Anna Valleco, John Valleco, Jacob Viduszynski, Mason Wandrick, Sean Wangenheim, Markessa Washington, Ashley Watts, Kayla Watts, Kayleigh Webb, Sarah Whyte, Jamie Winn, Sarah Wright, Alec Zarechki, Allen Zimmerman.

Editor’s note: We had several excellent entries done in horizontal format that had to be eliminated. Contest specifications required entries to be in vertical format.

KINDERGARTEN: FIRST PLACE

Kylie Arthur of Warrenton

 KINDERGARTEN: SECOND PLACE

 William James of Rixeyville

KINDERGARTEN: THIRD PLACE

John Velleco of Fairfax Station

FIRST GRADE: FIRST PLACE

  Emily Bywaters of Greenville

FIRST GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Jacklyn Kim of Vienna

 

FIRST GRADE: THIRD PLACE

  Alison Kim of Vienna

SECOND GRADE:  FIRST PLACE

Samuel Lacks of Lunenburg

SECOND GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Cedric Brown of Rixeyville

SECOND GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Haley Smeltz of Evington

 

THIRD GRADE:  FIRST PLACE 

Michael Nickles of Montclair

THIRD GRADE: SECOND PLACE Felicia Ip of Fairfax

 

THIRD GRADE: THIRD PLACE      

Emma Endre of Warrenton

 

FOURTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE  

Jenny Kim of Centreville

FOURTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Shawn Nickles of Montclair

FOURTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE    Lina Wu of Reston

FIFTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE

 Allison Eagle of Spotsylvania

FIFTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Sidney Schweikhard of Covington

FIFTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Hannah Christian of Fredericksburg

BEST IN SHOW Eddie Bywaters of Greenville (Kindergarten)

 

Home ] Up ] Down Home ] [ Cover Story ] Food For Thought ] Reader Recipes ] Safety Sense ] Healthy Take ] Editorial ]