Cover Story

Wags & Purrs to the winners of our 2006 Youth Art Contest...

My Favorite Pet

For the animal-loving staff of your cooperative magazine, the wonderfully creative entries in this year’s youth art contest were particularly endearing! Choosing winners was a daunting task, and again this year we lament the fact that we aren’t able to publish each and every one of them.

Best in show honors this year went to nine-year-old Rebecca Skelton of Jetersville, whose winning picture, “Cutie of Sunny Brook Farm,” is featured on our cover. Congratulations to ALL of our participants, and thank you for sharing your precious pictures with us. It’s mail that Cooperative Living staffers look forward to every year!

An Honorable Mention goes to the following contest entrants: Brittany Adams, Jourdyn Anderson, Tori Anderson, Rachel Arkenbout, Hannah Bailey, Bridgett Berkeley, Austin Bouchard, Amber Bredemeier, Ben Bridges, Kate Bridges, Alyssa Brielleboin, Kay Brown, Hunter Bryant, Brandy Carter, Sergio Chavez, Alex Cogar, Anthony Coghill, Allison Connor, Zachary Cooper, Sydney Copperthite, Emily Craig, Chloe Crane, Jesse Crowder, Adrienne Diggs, Kaitlyn Diggs, Tenerey Dingess, Dalton Dotson, Malik Downey, Cody Dunn, Nybriah Evans, Evin Ewer, Conor Fanning, Autumn Foster, Tori Franklin, Caroline Gellene, Julia Granato, Cassie Green, Jasmine Heath, Matthew Hensley, Emma Hilbert, Jenna Hostetler, Victoria Hurlburt, Matthew Jenkins, Kristen Jones, Drew Langley, Ethan Lawson, Kyle Leonard, Justin Magyar, Kelsey Maitland, Katie Mathews, Brian Mathias, Sarah Meyers, Jonathan Overstreet, Shannon Painter, Sonjosua Perkins, Makayla Peterson, Darius Pleasant, Bryonna Reid, Lou Reinhardt, Victor Schlereth, Sabryna Shifflet, Matthew Shiflett, Devanté Simms, Victoria Solzbach, Caleb Spencer, Casandra Stepanovich, Taylor Stinson, Mychala Street, Jordan Sumpter, Andrea Tucker, Tanner Van Gorder, Andrew Vo, Miranda Waters, Ashley Webb, Amanda Whitsell, Tristan Wolfen, Toni Wright, Christiana Zell.

KINDERGARTEN: FIRST PLACE

Chloe Leeann Robertson of Hurt

 KINDERGARTEN: SECOND PLACE

 Terra Funk of Petersburg

KINDERGARTEN: THIRD PLACE

No Third Place Awarded

FIRST GRADE: FIRST PLACE

   Daniel Jorquera of Gainesville

FIRST GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Caroline Merrick,  Mechanicsville

 

FIRST GRADE: THIRD PLACE

   Samuel Lacks of Lunenburg

SECOND GRADE:  FIRST PLACE

Malia Herndon of Ruther Glen

SECOND GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Elana Marmorstein of Manassas

SECOND GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Winter Jade Ewer of Burr Hill

 

THIRD GRADE:  FIRST PLACE 

Kara Kendell of Oak Hill

THIRD GRADE: SECOND PLACE Morgan Anderson of Brookneal

 

THIRD GRADE: THIRD PLACE      

Brian Foster of Manassas

 

FOURTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE  

Sam Alley of New Castle

FOURTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Lexi Moylan of Gainesville

FOURTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE   Arianne Hogwood of Charlotte Court House

FIFTH GRADE: FIRST PLACE

 Evan Wachter of Harrisonbiurg

FIFTH GRADE: SECOND PLACE

Dylan Bozic of Crimora

FIFTH GRADE: THIRD PLACE

Matthew McConnelee of Moneta

BEST IN SHOW Rebecca Skelton of Jetersville (9 years old)

 

Home ] Up ] [ Cover Story ] Down Home ] Reader Recipes ] Food For Thought ] Cooperative Citizen ] Editorial ]